Jasmine – A fragrant oil used to make some products have a more appealing smell to the user.
Jojoba Oil – Is very similar to the skins natural oil. It may seem like this would be an ingredient to avoid for men with oily or problematic skin. But studies have shown that Jojoba Oil has the ability to dissolve natural oil in the pores and allows it to be washed away. Another great benefit of this oil is that with topical application it help limit the skins natural oil production which leads to acne.
Juniper Berry – Known for its strong anti-inflammatory properties.
Kaolin – Is known for its absorbent properties. It is used in many men’s skin products to absorb oil and other impurities. It is a clay mineral that is naturally occurring in nature.
Kola Nut Oil – One of its major components is caffeine which is used on the skin to tighten the skin and give it a firm look and touch.
Lactic Acid – Was originally extracted from milk, but is now more commonly created synthetically. It is an alpha hydroxy acid that is used as an exfoliate. It breaks down the material in dead skin cells and allows them to be washed away, leaving a fresh layer of skin.
Lanolin – Is used as a skin moisturizer. Used in many treatments for eczema. Not usually recommended for men SkinCell PRO with oily skin.
Lanolin Alcohol – Is an emollient derived from Lanolin.
Lavander Oil – Lavander is a member of the mint family. Typically used as a fragrant ingredient in products, but is known to have some antibacterial properties.
Lecithin – A water binding agent used as a moisturizer in many skin products and cosmetics. Can be found in egg yolks, and in the membrane of animal and plant cells.
Lemongrass Extract – Strong antibacterial properties.
Licorice Extract – Known for its strong anti-bacterial properties.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil – Used as a skin conditioning agent and moisturizer for the skin.
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil – Is used in skin products as an emollient and is a great ingredient for men with dry skin who need moisture.
Mandarin Oil – Is mainly used as a fragrant ingredient.
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil – Used to kill the bacteria that cause blemishes on and under the skin. It has very strong antibacterial properties.
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract – Used for its strong anti microbial properties.
Menthol – Is used as a fragrant ingredient in many shaving products. It also serves to deliver a cooling sensation to the skin. Menthol is derived from the peppermint plant.
Menthone Glycerin Acetal – Is a compound derived from the peppermint plant.
Mica (CI 77019) – Mica is a natural earth mineral that is used on men’s skin care products to add a shine or sparkle to the product.
Mineral Oil – Is used as a moisturizing ingredient. It is widely used due to its low rate of allergic reactions. It is clear and odorless. It has a trait that lends itself to skin care in that it cannot become a solid, so it cannot clog your pores.
Myristic Acid – Is used in many mens cleansing products as a detergent. It is also an ingredient that that creates the foaming action in many cleansers and face washes.
MYRISTYL MYRISTATE – Used as an emollient and thickening agent in many skin products.
Myrrh Oil – Is typically used as a fragrant adding ingredient. Known to have mild anti bacterial properties.
Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate – Used as an emollient and thickening agent in many skin products.
Niacinamide – This ingredient is also known as Vitamin B3, Nictinic Acid, or Niacin. It is known for its many benefits to the skin. Some of these are adding moisture to the skin, Increasing circulation of the dermis or skin and reducing redness, wrinkles and signs of aging.
Oat Kernel Extract – Used in skin products for its anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. Think bathing in oatmeal when you had the chicken pox.
Octinoxate – Is used as a sun protectant and is used in many sunscreen and sun block products. It is used to block the suns UVB rays from your skin. UVB rays are the suns rays that burn your skin and cause sunburn.
Octisalate – Is used as a sun protectant and is used in many sunscreen and sun block products. It is used to block the suns UVB rays from your skin. UVB rays are the suns rays that burn your skin and cause sunburn.
OCTYLDODECANOL – Is used as a thickening agent in many moisturizers. It has strong lubricating properties and can sometimes be added to make application on sunscreen products to make applying them easier.