The Caribou is a large species of big deer, also called Caribou in North America, which is very large subspecies of the white-tailed deer. This includes both migratory and sedentary populations. The latter population migrates to Canada and Alaska, while the former crosses the United States and Mexico. The latter is mostly confined to the south of the United States and is distributed in the south-western states of Louisiana, Arkansas, Mississippi, Tennessee, Kentucky, Missouri, Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Arizona, California, Colorado, Maryland, Illinois, and Florida. It is even now widespread in parts of eastern Canada, which used to be a part of the fur trade. The Caribou is a winter visitor, but a long tradition of summer hunting has continued throughout history.
A large variety of animal can be hunted by the Caribou. In fact, some game animals are abundant during certain times of the year, while others are scarce or only found in limited areas. Some of the most favored animals hunted by the Caribou are bear, rabbit, fox, elk, moose, deer, moose, rabbit, turkey, fish, mountain goats, foxes, coyotes, wolves, porcupines, voles, beavers, hawks, owls, eagles, hawks, owls, rodents, voles, bats, frogs, crabs, snails, and more. Deer are not usually hunted but have an exceptional population in the far north. In fact, many of the lynx populations and rarer bird species occur in Alaska. Caribou rarely prey on birds; their main diet consists of lemmings, fish, rodents, insects, and carrion.
For many years, the caribou was a widely hunted animal, but with the decline in its numbers, hunting became illegal in many Canadian provinces, especially in Quebec. Hunting season for the winter can last from November through March, with an extended closing date during May. Hunting is best done in summer, when the weather is warm, but not freezing, as this may cause too much inclement weather to affect hunting. Hunting is prohibited on all federal Indian lands, except where special hunting rights are in place.
Hunting white-tailed deer is a popular sport throughout the Canadian provinces. Though it is not available in all areas at the wintertime, snow eagles are common visitors to tundra areas in May and June. Less abundant animals frequently seen during the winter include bears, which are often timid during the season; bobcats, which frequent urban areas; coyotes; foxes; and skunks. However, caribou presence in the wild is frequently monitored and if found, immediately removed.
The hunting of white-tailed deer is extremely popular in Ontario, Manitoba, Quebec, and the Maritimes (Nova Scotia), though less so in the rest of the country. In July, the hunting season for the Caribou is extended from November through March. The winter range for this animal closes in January. Hunting for these species closed in May and June in the remaining provinces.
Many outfitters also offer dog training courses, which will help a hunter’s dog to blend in better with his/her animal. This can make for more enjoyable hunting experience. It is also important to check that the animal one is planning to hunt is protected by any hunting laws in the area in which one is hunting. In addition, having a first aid kit on one’s person at all times can prevent injury should there be an accident. Lastly, make sure that one has the proper clothing and supplies on hand to prevent injury.